Maine Real Estate Choice

Real Estate Statistics for Maine's Sebago Lakes Region* 2017-2021

* Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

stats-video-thumb
VIEW Lakes Sizes in Various Towns
20 Towns County Under 200 acres 200 - 600 Acres 600 - 4000 Acres 4000+ Acres
1BridgtonCumberlandAdams PondWoods PondHighland Lake, Moose Pond, Peabody PondLong Lake
2CascoCumberlandCoffee Pond, Parker PondThomas PondPleasant Lake, Crescent LakeSebago Lake
3DenmarkOxfordLong PondWalden (Sand) PondHancock Pond, Moose Pond, Pleasant Pond 
4FryeburgOxford  Kezar Pond, Lovewell Pond, Pleasant Pond 
5GrayCumberland Crystal Lake, Forest Lake Little Sebago 
6HarrisonCumberlandIsland PondCrystal Lake Long Lake
7LovellOxfordFarrington Pond Kezar Lake 
8NaplesCumberland Trickey PondBrandy PondSebago Lake, Long Lake
9New GloucesterCumberland Sabbathday Lake  
10NorwayOxfordHobbs Pond, Sand PondNorth PondPennessewassee Lake (Norway Lake) 
11OtisfieldOxfordSaturday Pond Pleasant Lake Thompson Lake
12OxfordOxfordHogan Pond, Whitney Pond, Hutchinson Pond  Thompson Lake
13PolandAndroscoggin Middle Range Pond, Upper Range PondTripp Lake 
14RaymondCumberlandNotched PondThomas Pond, Raymond PondCrescent Lake, Panther PondSebago Lake
15SebagoCumberland  Hancock Pond, Peabody PondSebago Lake
16StandishCumberlandLittle Watchic Pond Watchic Pond Sebago Lake
17StonehamOxfordTrout Pond, Proctor Pond, Virginia PondKeewaydin Pond  
18SwedenOxfordWebber Pond, Keyes Pond Stearns Pond  
19WaterfordOxfordPapoose Pond, Little Moose Pond McWain Pond, Keoka Pond, Bear Pond   
20WindhamCumberlandCollins Pond, Pettingill Pond, Duck PondForest LakeHighland Lake, Little Sebago Sebago Lake

Waterfront Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Homes Sold By Month
 20172018201920202021
January14211198
February1132135
March9981310
April121451412
May2527232114
June3341362226
July2328353837
August3938323831
September3940363933
October3535214027
November3129232225
December2416281612
TOTALS295301260285240
Waterfront Homes Sold By Month
stats-wf-by-month
Waterfront Homes Sold By Price
20172018201920202021
0-200k585128164
200-400k120131936640
400 - 600k7156579057
600 - 1,000k4055628181
1,000k +68203258
TOTALS295301260285240
Waterfront Homes Sold By Price
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Homes Average Price Sold
YearTotal SoldAver Price Sold% List/Sold Price
2017295$398,60695%
2018301$426,28195%
2019260$544,51194%
2020285$625,65396%
2021240$884,726102%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Waterfront Homes Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20172018201920202021
Brandy 740 65357
Crescent 716 58340
Hancock 858 46230
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 842126
Highland (Windham) 640 94445
Kezar 2,510 42697
Little Sebago 2,009 1921181712
Long 4,867 2423243425
Lovewell 1,065 14322
Moose 1,694 911131511
Panther 1,417 01376
Peabody 740 10112
Pennessewassee 922 441260
Pleasant 1,077 47222
Sebago 28,771 5345536048
Thompson 4,419 182391111
Tripp 768 22445
TOTALS 171170162196149
TOTAL HOMES 295301260285240
% WATERFRONT 58%56%62%69%62%

Water Access Homes
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Homes Sold By Month
20172018201920202021
January610647
February76396
March199549
April111121010
May12147716
June212591315
July143051820
August1216222124
September1922143229
October2518251616
November716151815
December58191716
TOTALS158185132169183
Water Access Homes Sold By Month
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Homes Sold By Price
20172018201920202021
0-100K1310253
100-200K6777353122
200-300K5259446032
300-400K1930274055
400-600K78222452
600-over012919
TOTALS158185132169183
Water Access Homes Sold by Price
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Homes Average Price Sold
YearTotal SoldAver Price Sold% List/Sold Price **
2017158$215,44397%
2018185$226,03497%
2019132$292,83696%
2020169$318,28598%
2021183$390,62299%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Water Access Homes Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20172018201920202021
Brandy 740 4571110
Crescent 716 10052
Hancock 858 00002
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 103513
Highland (Windham) 640 762812
Kezar 2,510 13666
Little Sebago 2,009 86265
Long 4,867 71331518
Lovewell 1,065 13011
Moose 1,694 2616231316
Panther 1,417 20212
Peabody 740 00002
Pennessewassee 922 00012
Pleasant 1,077 00001
Sebago 28,771 4267505864
Thompson 4,419 1312578
Tripp 768 10212
TOTALS 123134107134156
TOTAL HOMES 158185132169183
% WATER ACCESS 78%72%81%79%85%

Residential Homes
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Homes Sold By Town
YEARTotal  YEARTotal  YEARTotal  YEARTotal
Bridgton201784 Casco201747 Denmark201713 Fryeburg201743
 2018106  201853  201817  201842
 2019116  201962  201915  201941
 2020103  202054  202010  202061
 202110  202162  202119  202158
               
Gray2017118 Harrison201735 Lovell201720 Naples201759
 2018120  201846  201810  201867
 2019108  201939  201911  201970
 2020113  202045  202024  202065
 2021118  202132  202124  202171
               
New Gloucester201768 Norway201756 Otisfield201717 Oxford201726
 201872  201867  201818  201835
 201957  201970  201924  201935
 202064  202059  202023  202040
 202173  202173  202127  202145
               
Poland201742 Raymond201762 Sebago201739 Standish2017129
 201877  201850  201841  2018171
 201970  201948  201946  2019156
 202078  202056  202029  2020156
 202163  202158  202133  2021129
               
Stoneham20172 Sweden20172 Waterford201715 Windham2017229
 20183  20188  201823  2018275
 20195  20197  201921  2019269
 20207  202017  202024  2020302
 20213  20218  202122  2021303
Total 2017 = 1106
Total 2018 = 1301
Total 2019 = 1270
Total 2020 = 1330
Total 2021 = 1324
Residential Homes Sold By Price
20172018201920202021
0-100K931241129650
100-200K413436390277165
200-300K467529503524367
300-400K108176207308421
400-600K253653113266
600-over0051255
TOTALS11061301127013301324
Residential Homes Sold By Price
stats-residential-by-price
Residential Homes Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price **
20171106$212,56699%
20181301$218,81599%
20191270$227,56497%
20201330$263,57899%
20211324$328,514102.5%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Waterfront Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Waterfront Land Sold By Month
20172018201920202021
January33102
February31015
March24123
April32341
May52463
June73344
July65572
August41584
September1410102
October517132
November30413
December33330
TOTALS4529465931
Waterfront Land Sold By Month
stats-wf-land-by-month
Waterfront Land Sold By Price
20172018201920202021
0-40k42150
40-60k142231
60-90k481053
90-200k14720309
200k+910131618
TOTALS4529465931
Waterfront Land Sold by Price
stats-wf-by-price
Waterfront Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price *
201745$139,52389%
201829$178,08391% **
201946$162,71992% ***
202059$217,03891%
202131$296,08092% ****
* Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2018 for $1,400,000
*** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2019 for $1,675,000
**** Eliminated Land Listing that sold in 2021 for $1,050,000
Waterfront Land Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20172018201920202021
Brandy 740 11000
Crescent 716 00000
Hancock 858 00100
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 11032
Highland (Windham) 640 10011
Kezar 2,510 02120
Little Sebago 2,009 21002
Long 4,867 22631
Lovewell 1,065 00010
Moose 1,694 43063
Panther 1,417 00011
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 20040
Pleasant 1,077 10000
Sebago 28,771 219116
Thompson 4,419 12101
Tripp 768 00000
TOTALS 1713183217
TOTAL SOLD 4529465931
% WATERFRONT 38%45%39%54%55%

Water Access Land
Sebago Lakes Region 20 Towns/60 Lakes

Water Access Land Sold By Month
20172018201920202021
January34025
February12014
March03022
April33037
May23018
June640112
July330105
August120116
September52574
October12373
November01458
December11134
TOTALS2630136358
Water Access Land Sold By Month
stats-wa-by-month
Water Access Land Sold By Price
20172018201920202021
0-20k24033
20-40k9113114
40-60k11822312
60-90k3331013
90k+1451626
TOTALS2630136358
Water Access Land Sold By Price
stats-wa-by-price
Water Access Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price **
201726$51,70894%
201830$50,80490%
201913$78,26193%
202063$70,31093%
202158$115,06796%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price
Water Access Land Sold on Lakes Greater Than 600 Acres
LakeAcres20172018201920202021
Brandy 740 10799
Crescent 716 00020
Hancock 858 00000
Highland (Bridgton) 1,334 22026
Highland (Windham) 640 20011
Kezar 2,510 01000
Little Sebago 2,009 21011
Long 4,867 13045
Lovewell 1,065 00010
Moose 1,694 56056
Panther 1,417 00000
Peabody 740 00000
Pennessewassee 922 00000
Pleasant 1,077 00000
Sebago 28,771 4532411
Thompson 4,419 43023
Tripp 768 01000
TOTALS 2122105142
TOTAL SOLD 2630136358
% WATER ACCESS 81%73%77%81%72%

Residential Land
Sebago Lakes Region - 20 Towns

Residential Land Sold By Month
20172018201920202021
January1913141529
February1520101230
March1615142131
April924121235
May2321341735
June2217212238
July1925143830
August3124254023
September1715133529
October1711263440
November2314183325
December2216243642
TOTALS233215225315387
Residential Land Sold By Month
stats land by month
Residential Land Sold By Price
20172018201920202021
0-20k4628313528
20-40k93707093105
40-60k4553496173
60-90k2841488677
90k+21232740104
TOTALS233215225315387
Residential Land Sold By Price
stats-land-by-price
Residential Land Average Price Sold
Year# SoldsAver Price% List/Sold Price **
2017233$47,29385%
2018215$58,25094%
2019225$54,57787%
2020315$62,71788%
2021387$82,52169%
** Percentage is the percentage from original List Price to Sold Price

Prepared by Diane Monaco - diane@mainerealestatechoice.com

* Sebago Lakes Region consists of 20 Towns: Bridgton, Casco, Denmark, Fryeburg, Gray, Harrison, Lovell, Naples, New Gloucester, Norway, Otisfield, Oxford, Poland, Raymond, Sebago, Standish, Stoneham, Sweden, Waterford, Windham

The waterfront and water access properties sold In the Sebago Region come from the 60 bodies of water identified as a lake or pond. Waterfront and Water access is designated by classification of "lake or pond" with at least 10' of waterfrontage.